We want you to know that we are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in an open and transparent way.

 

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy (“this Policy”) applies to “Attain New Zealand” (“we” or “us”), which includes the entities it owns or controls, and all personal information collected on weareattain.com and attac.weareattain.com.

 

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Policy explains how we collect, handle, store and protect personal information when:

  • We provide professional services to our clients;
  • You use “this Website” or provide other information to us as a non-client; or
  • We perform any other activities that form part of the operation of our business.

When we refer to “this Website” we are talking about websites associated with Attain New Zealand. This includes all pages accessed using the www.weareattain.com and attac.weareattain.com URLs

This Policy covers the lifetime of all collected information, from the first point of collection.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This Policy was updated 27th August 2021

 

What laws apply to us?

When handling personal information we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Privacy Act). Where applicable, we will also comply with data protection laws of other jurisdictions, such as the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We take our obligations under the Privacy Act and other applicable data protection laws seriously. Therefore, in addition to this Policy, we also maintain an internal privacy policy (if applicable).

 

Who do we collect your personal information from?

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorized this, or the information is publicly available

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

 

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect or be provided with include, but are not limited to:

  • Contact details;
  • Financial information;

Where we are provided with personal information by a client, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the client has complied with the relevant obligations under the Privacy Act (and any other applicable data protection laws) in relation to that information.

 

Circumstances personal information may be collected

Information is collected when we perform any activities that form part of the operation of our business

We may collect personal information when performing other activities that form part of the operation of our business, but which do not directly form part of providing professional services to our clients. For example, we might collect personal information from members of the public as part of undertaking surveys, research on current issues, or as part of projects or initiatives we are conducting with other organizations.

The types of information that we collect may vary depending on the nature of the activity. However, we will take reasonable steps to provide clear information about the nature of those activities and the purpose for which we are collecting your information.

 

Information we collect via this Website

We may collect personal contact details from you when you use this Website. For example, if you sign up to receive promotional materials, thought leadership, or communications about services provided by us. Or when you submit a comment, request a quotation or proposal.

 

Protecting children's privacy

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy. This Website is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 16 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or store information about anyone under the age of 16. Where we do collect information from young people, we will ensure that the way we collect that information is fair in the circumstances.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We will not use your personal information collected via this Website or through other sources to market the goods and services of third parties to you without first notifying you and seeking your consent.

We may use your personal information collected via this Website:

  • To communicate with you, including responding to your feedback, comments, and information provided through submission forms
  • To provide you with promotional materials, thought leadership or communications about services provided by us
  • To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymized basis)
  • To manage, evaluate and improve this Website;
  • To seek feedback on our services;

If you do not want to receive marketing materials from us, you can click on the unsubscribe function in the communication.

 

Disclosure of your personal information?

We will only disclose your personal information as set out below. Importantly, we will never disclose or sell your personal information to third parties for advertising purposes, or for any other purpose without your authorization.

We may disclose personal information to:

  • Other entities in the Attain Network;
  • Third parties that we engage to assist us in providing professional services to our clients or in the operation of our business (i.e. our subcontractors, advisors and suppliers)

We may also be required to disclose personal information to law enforcement, regulatory or government agencies, or to other third parties to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests or where there is a legal or professional right or duty to disclose.

 

Analytics and Cookies

We may collect statistical information and use cookies to help improve our Website and ensure it is functioning effectively.

 

Statistical Information

Statistical information about your visit is aggregated and doesn't identify you personally. This information may be collected using web analytics and session recording technology provided by third-party service providers such as Google Analytics and Zoho. Site administrators and other Attain staff members will be able to view this information.

Information regarding Google's privacy policy can be viewed here https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites and https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by opting out here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Information regarding Zoho's privacy policy can be viewed here https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html.

 

Cookies

Cookies that are used on this Website does not collect personal information. You can choose to disable cookies by changing your browser settings, or clear them out of your web browser, but this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

 

How do we protect your information?

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorized activity, or other misuse.

We use a range of physical, operational and technological security measures to protect this information. These measures include:

  • Staff education and training to ensure our staff are aware of their privacy obligations when handling your personal information;
  • Administrative and technical controls to restrict access to personal information to only those people who need access;
  • Technological security measures, including firewalls, encryption, and anti-virus software;

 

Embedded content and other websites

Articles on the Website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, charts, etc.), or links to other websites. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

How long do we retain your data?

Any data that is collected may be retained indefinitely.

 

How can you access your personal information, or seek to have it corrected?

You may access your personal information, or seek to have that information corrected if you believe that it is incorrect, at any time.

If you wish to access your personal information, or make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us by emailing hello@weareattain.com

 

Who should you contact?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact hello@weareattain.com

 

How do we handle complaints that we receive?

We take all the privacy complaints we receive seriously.

We will acknowledge the receipt of a complaint and will work with you to resolve it.

 

Where can I find out more about my privacy rights?

For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.

Get in touch with us